This past weekend saw luminaries from the gaming industry assemble in Las Vegas for gaming’s equivalent of the Academy Awards. It was hosted by gaming journalist/celebrity Geoff Keighley, and games were given awards for being awesomer than their contemporaries.

That hotly-contested title, the Game of the Year, went to Dragon Age: Inquisition which beat out fellow triple-A games Bayonetta 2, Dark Souls II, Hearthstone and my personal favourite, Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor.

The result I was most surprised by was the winner of the Best Performance category: Trey Parker won for his role as a bajillion characters in South Park: The Stick of Truth. He was up against Kevin Spacey from COD: Advanced Warfare, Adam Harrington who played Bigby Wolf from The Wolf Among Us, Melissa Hutchison who played Clementine from The Walking Dead Season 2 and Troy Baker’s performance as Talion from Shadow of Mordor.

While Parker’s performance was good, he’s been doing it since the mid-90s when South Park came out and I’m not sure he deserves an award just because the show made the transition to gaming. (I would have gone with Troy Baker, myself.)

I’m glad that Shadow of Mordor won its category, though (Best Action/Adventure), which is a pretty good consolation.

Anyway, personal gripes aside here’s a list of all the nominees and winners from every category, via Gamespot.

Game of the Year:

  • Bayonetta 2
  • Dark Souls II
  • Dragon Age: Inquisition (Winner)
  • Hearthstone
  • Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor

Best Independent Game:

  • Broken Age – Act 1
  • Monument Valley
  • Shovel Knight (Winner)
  • Transistor
  • The Vanishing of Ethan Carter

Best Narrative:

  • South Park: The Stick of Truth
  • The Walking Dead — Season 2
  • The Wolf Among Us
  • Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Winner)
  • Wolfenstein: The New Order

Best Performance:

  • Adam Harrington as Bigby Wolf — The Wolf Among Us
  • Kevin Spacey as Jonathan Irons — Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
  • Melissa Hutchinson as Clementine — The Walking Dead — Season 2
  • Trey Parker as various voices — South Park: The Stick of Truth (Winner)
  • Troy Baker as Talion — Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor

Best Remaster:

  • Grand Theft Auto V (Winner)
  • Pokemon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
  • The Last of Us Remastered
  • The Master Chief Collection
  • Tomb Raider: Definitive Edition

Best Action/Adventure:

  • Alien: Isolation
  • Assassin’s Creed Unity
  • Bayonetta 2
  • Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Winner)
  • Sunset Overdrive

Best Fighting Game:

  • Killer Instinct: Season 2
  • Persona 4 Arena Ultimax
  • Super Smash Bros. 3DS
  • Super Smash Bros. Wii U (Winner)
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV

Best Sports/Racing Game:

  • FIFA 15
  • Forza Horizon 2
  • Mario Kart 8 (Winner)
  • NBA 2K15
  • Trials Fusion

Best Shooter:

  • Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
  • Destiny
  • Far Cry 4 (Winner)
  • Titanfall
  • Wolfenstein: The New Order

Best Role-Playing Game:

  • Bravely Default
  • Dark Souls II
  • Divinity
  • Dragon Age: Inquisition (Winner)
  • South Park: The Stick of Truth

Best Family Game:

  • Disney Infinity 2.0
  • Fantasia: Music Evolved
  • Mario Kart 8 (Winner)
  • Skylanders: Trap Team
  • Tomodachi Life

Best Online Experience:

  • Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
  • Dark Souls II
  • Destiny (Winner)
  • Hearthstone
  • Titanfall

Best Mobile/Handheld Game:

  • Bravely Default
  • Hearthstone (Winner)
  • Monument Valley
  • Super Smash Bros. for 3DS
  • Threes!

Developer of the Year:

  • Blizzard
  • Monolith
  • Nintendo (Winner)
  • Telltale
  • Ubisoft Montreal

Best Score/Soundtrack:

  • Alien: Isolation
  • Child of Light
  • Destiny (Winner)
  • Sunset Overdrive
  • Transistor

Games for Change:

  • Mountain
  • Never Alone
  • The Last of Us: Left Behind
  • This War of Mine
  • Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Winner)

Most Anticipated Game:

  • Batman: Arkham Knight
  • Bloodborne
  • Evolve
  • The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (Winner)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

Industry Icon:

eSports Player of the Year:

  • Martin ‘Rekkles’ Larsson (League of Legends)
  • Xu “Fy” Linsen (DOTA2)
  • James “Firebat” Kostesich (Hearthstone)
  • Christopher “GeT_RiGhT” Alesund (Counter-Strike: GO)
  • Matt “NaDeSHoT” Haag (Call of Duty)

eSports Team of the Year:

  • Samsung White (League of Legends)
  • Evil Geniuses (DOTA2)
  • Edward Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Newbee (DOTA2)
  • Ninjas in Pajamas (Counter-Strike: GO) (Winner)

Trending Gamer:

  • Evan “Vanoss” Fong
  • Jeff Gerstmann
  • PewDiePie
  • StampyLongHead
  • TotalBiscuit (Winner)

Best Fan Creation:

  • BEST Zelda Rap EVER!! By Egoraptor
  • Luigi Death Stare by CZBwoi and Rizupicorr
  • Mine the Diamond (Minecraft Song) by Tobuscus
  • Minecraft — TITAN City by Colonial Puppet
  • Twitch Plays Pokemon by Anonymous (Winner)
[Source, Image – Gamespot]