The Game Awards took place in the early hours of this morning honouring the best games, personalities and developers of the year.

While 2018 had a few lemons in terms of game releases there were – thankfully – many more games that were fun, engaging and beautiful to behold.

We’ve listed the nominees and winners in each category below.

Game of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Celeste
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Red Dead Redemption II

Winner – God of War

Best Action Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 – Nominee
  • Dead Cells – Nominee
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken – Nominee
  • Far Cry 5 – Nominee
  • Mega Man 11 – Nominee

Winner – Dead Cells

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Winner – God of War

Best Role Playing Game

  • Dragon Quest XI
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Ni No Kuni II
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

Winner – Monster Hunter: World

Best Game Direction

  • Detroit: Become Human
  • Red Dead Redemption II
  • God of War
  • A Way Out
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man

Winner – God of War

Best Narrative

  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Red Dead Redemption II
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man

Winner – Red Dead Redemption II

Best Ongoing Game

  • No Man’s Sky
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege
  • Overwatch

Winner – Fortnite

Best Art Direction

  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War

Winner – Return of the Obra Dinn

Best Score/Music

  • Octopath Traveller
  • Celeste
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • God of War
  • Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Red Dead Redemption II

Winner – Red Dead Redemption II

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II

Winner – Red Dead Redemption II

Best Independent Game

  • Celeste
  • Dead Cells
  • Into the Breach
  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • The Messenger

Winner – Celeste

Best Performance

  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption II

Winner – Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption II

Games for Impact

  • 11-11 Memories Retold
  • Celeste
  • Florence
  • Life is Strange 2
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories

Winner – Celeste

Best Mobile Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Fortnite
  • PUBG MOBILE
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones

Winner – Florence

Best AR/VR Game

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission
  • Beat Saber
  • Firewall Zero Hour
  • Moss
  • Tetris Effect

Winner – ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission

Best Fighting Game

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Soul Caliber VI
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition

Winner – Dragon Ball FighterZ

Best Family Game

  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • Nintendo Labo
  • Overcooked 2
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  • Super Mario Party

Winner – Overcooked 2

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 19
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019

Winner – Forza Horizon 4

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Sea of Theives

Winner – Fortnite

Best Student Game

  • Combat 2018
  • JERA
  • LIFF
  • Dash Quasar
  • RE: Charge

Winner – Combat 2018

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Moss
  • The Messenger
  • Yoku’s Island Express

Winner – The Messenger

Best Esports Game

  • CS:GO
  • Dota 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch

Winner – Overwatch

Best Esports Player

  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Sung-hygeon “JJoNak” Bang
  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean

Winner – Dominique “SonicFox” McLean

Best Esports Team

  • Astralis
  • Cloud9
  • Fnatic
  • London Spitfire
  • OG

Winner – Cloud9

Best Esports Coach

  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu
  • Christian “ppasarel” Banaseanu
  • Danny “zonic” Sorensen
  • Dylan Falco
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic

Winner – Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu

Best Esports Event

  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Winner – League of Legends World Championship

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Winner – Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

Best Esports Moment

  • C9 comeback win in triple OT vs FAZE
  • G2 beating RNG
  • KT vs IG Base Race
  • OG’s massive upset of LGD
  • SonicFox side switch against Go1 in DBZ

Winner – C9 comeback win in triple OT vs FAZE

Content Creator of the Year

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

Winner – Ninja