The Game Awards took place in the early hours of this morning honouring the best games, personalities and developers of the year.
While 2018 had a few lemons in terms of game releases there were – thankfully – many more games that were fun, engaging and beautiful to behold.
We’ve listed the nominees and winners in each category below.
Game of the Year
- Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
- Celeste
- God of War
- Marvel’s Spider-Man
- Monster Hunter: World
- Red Dead Redemption II
Winner – God of War
Best Action Game
- Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 – Nominee
- Dead Cells – Nominee
- Destiny 2: Forsaken – Nominee
- Far Cry 5 – Nominee
- Mega Man 11 – Nominee
Winner – Dead Cells
Best Action/Adventure Game
- Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey
- God of War
- Marvel’s Spider-Man
- Red Dead Redemption II
- Shadow of the Tomb Raider
Winner – God of War
Best Role Playing Game
- Dragon Quest XI
- Monster Hunter: World
- Ni No Kuni II
- Octopath Traveler
- Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire
Winner – Monster Hunter: World
Best Game Direction
- Detroit: Become Human
- Red Dead Redemption II
- God of War
- A Way Out
- Marvel’s Spider-Man
Winner – God of War
Best Narrative
- Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
- Detroit: Become Human
- God of War
- Red Dead Redemption II
- Marvel’s Spider-Man
Winner – Red Dead Redemption II
Best Ongoing Game
- No Man’s Sky
- Destiny 2: Forsaken
- Fortnite
- Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege
- Overwatch
Winner – Fortnite
Best Art Direction
- Return of the Obra Dinn
- Octopath Traveler
- Red Dead Redemption 2
- Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
- God of War
Winner – Return of the Obra Dinn
Best Score/Music
- Octopath Traveller
- Celeste
- Marvel’s Spider-Man
- God of War
- Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
- Red Dead Redemption II
Winner – Red Dead Redemption II
Best Audio Design
- Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
- Forza Horizon 4
- God of War
- Marvel’s Spider-Man
- Red Dead Redemption II
Winner – Red Dead Redemption II
Best Independent Game
- Celeste
- Dead Cells
- Into the Breach
- Return of the Obra Dinn
- The Messenger
Winner – Celeste
Best Performance
- Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man
- Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
- Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
- Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
- Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption II
Winner – Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption II
Games for Impact
- 11-11 Memories Retold
- Celeste
- Florence
- Life is Strange 2
- The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories
Winner – Celeste
Best Mobile Game
- Donut County
- Florence
- Fortnite
- PUBG MOBILE
- Reigns: Game of Thrones
Winner – Florence
Best AR/VR Game
- ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission
- Beat Saber
- Firewall Zero Hour
- Moss
- Tetris Effect
Winner – ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission
Best Fighting Game
- BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
- Dragon Ball FighterZ
- Soul Caliber VI
- Street Fighter V Arcade Edition
Winner – Dragon Ball FighterZ
Best Family Game
- Mario Tennis Aces
- Nintendo Labo
- Overcooked 2
- Starlink: Battle for Atlas
- Super Mario Party
Winner – Overcooked 2
Best Sports/Racing Game
- FIFA 19
- Forza Horizon 4
- Mario Tennis Aces
- NBA 2K19
- Pro Evolution Soccer 2019
Winner – Forza Horizon 4
Best Multiplayer Game
- Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
- Destiny 2: Forsaken
- Fortnite
- Monster Hunter: World
- Sea of Theives
Winner – Fortnite
Best Student Game
- Combat 2018
- JERA
- LIFF
- Dash Quasar
- RE: Charge
Winner – Combat 2018
Best Debut Indie Game
- Donut County
- Florence
- Moss
- The Messenger
- Yoku’s Island Express
Winner – The Messenger
Best Esports Game
- CS:GO
- Dota 2
- Fortnite
- League of Legends
- Overwatch
Winner – Overwatch
Best Esports Player
- Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
- Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao
- Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
- Sung-hygeon “JJoNak” Bang
- Dominique “SonicFox” McLean
Winner – Dominique “SonicFox” McLean
Best Esports Team
- Astralis
- Cloud9
- Fnatic
- London Spitfire
- OG
Winner – Cloud9
Best Esports Coach
- Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu
- Christian “ppasarel” Banaseanu
- Danny “zonic” Sorensen
- Dylan Falco
- Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi
- Janko “YNk” Paunovic
Winner – Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu
Best Esports Event
- ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
- EVO 2018
- League of Legends World Championship
- Overwatch League Grand Finals
- The International 2018
Winner – League of Legends World Championship
Best Esports Host
- Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
- Alex “Machine” Richardson
- Anders Blume
- Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
- Paul “RedEye” Chaloner
Winner – Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
Best Esports Moment
- C9 comeback win in triple OT vs FAZE
- G2 beating RNG
- KT vs IG Base Race
- OG’s massive upset of LGD
- SonicFox side switch against Go1 in DBZ
Winner – C9 comeback win in triple OT vs FAZE
Content Creator of the Year
- Dr. Lupo
- Myth
- Ninja
- Pokimane
- Willyrex
Winner – Ninja